The best thing when you have a normal to dry skin is that you can apply pretty much any oil without worrying about turning your skin into a greasy war zone.
The below oils provides good hydration as they have a high concentration in oleic and linoleic acid. As they are extracts from plants or vegetables, they contain antioxidants which are important to reinforce the skin barrier and protect the skin against free radicals and external threats that participate in the aging process of the skin.
Origin of the Marula Oil
The Marula fruit tree (Sclerocarya birrea) is native to parts of southern Africa. It used to grow in the wild but is now cultivated. Marula has been used for centuries as an ingredient in food and by traditional Medicine throughout Africa.
The fruit from the Marula tree is a nut with a hard brown shell. This kernel contains a soft white seeds inside. The oil from the Marula is mainly extracted from these soft kernels but can also be obtained from the nut’s shell. In its purest state, the oil has a light-yellow colour with an ever-so-slight nutty scent. Marula Oil is rich in easily absorbed protein which makes it excellent for skin and hair care.
What are the benefits of Marula oil for your skin?
Mainly used to hydrate the skin, Marula oil is more precisely an emollient that fills in any gaps and cracks of the outmost layer of your skin to leave it smooth and soft. This light layer built up on the top of the skin will also protect and help to retain the moisture. Its high concentration in oleic and linoleic fatty acids will nourish the skin without leaving behind a greasy and unpleasant residue. These fatty acids that make Marula oil so hydrating also help it to fight inflammation and redness.
Some enzymes can degrade collagen and elastin of the skin, which are essential proteins for a young, glowing and healthy skin. Antioxidants, inclusive of those contained in Marula oil can help to inhibit these enzymes to protect the skin.
Antioxidants helps to support the skin's elasticity by helping the skin to fight free radicals (brought by UV rays, pollution) that are in part responsible of the skin’s ageing process. Mainly packed with Vitamins C and E, Marula oil also carries the phytochemical epicatechin, amino acids (mainly L-arginine) and glutamine acid, which help to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
In addition, Marula oil is said “non-comedogenic” which means it won’t clog your pores (unlike coconut oil for example).
Does Marula Oil have any side effect?
There is no specific and documented risk associated to Marula Oil. Nevertheless, if you experience a nut allergy, we recommend doing a patch test before starting to use it. Wait 24 hours to see if you experience any irritation or redness. If not, you can apply it on your skin.
Origin of Argan Oil
Argan oil is made from the kernel of the Argan tree native to Morocco. It has been used for centuries in Moroccan cooking recipes, not only for its flavour but also its wide array of potential health benefits. Argan oil has been used both externally and orally to take care of the skin, the hair and the nails as it contains a lot of vitamins that boost our overall health.
It has been shown that Argan oil has the power to fight free radical damage caused by the sun. That is maybe the reason why Moroccan women have long used Argan oil to protect their skin from the sun.
What are Argan oil's benefits for your skin?
Argan oil is primarily comprised of fatty acids, mainly Oleic and Linoleic Acid and a variety of phenolic compounds which help to promote hydration and reduce skin damage due to its anti-inflammatory properties, leaving your skin glowing and healthy. This is believed to help prevent and reduce stretch marks and scarring on the skin.
Argan oil is rich in vitamin E, or tocopherol, a fat-soluble vitamin that serves as a potent antioxidant to reduce the damaging effects of free radicals and protect the skin against external aggressions. It can also improve water retention in your skin and promote hydration, leaving skin feeling less dry and more plump and healthy.
Does Argan oil have any side effect?
As it is extracted from a stone fruit, Argan oil is generally recommended safe for anyone to use, whatever your skin type. However, if you have a nut tree allergy (even if technically Argan oil does not fall into the nuts bracket), it may cause some irritation for your skin.
We recommend doing a patch test on your skin 24 hours before you plan to start using it to make sure that no irritation or reaction has occurred.
Origin of Moringa Oil
Moringa Oil is made from the seeds of the Moringa plant found in the Himalayan mountains. These seeds contain 40% of oil with high concentration of in oleic acid triglycerides. It explains why it is often compared to olive oil. Its composition is stable which means it is less incline to become rancid and allows a longer shelf life.
What are the benefits of Moringa oil for your skin?
Its high level in monounsaturated fatty acids (40% of its composition) contains 70% of oleic acid that allows to deeply moisturise the skin. It is a great support for the skin barrier by sealing hydration and protecting it from environmental treats.
The oleic acid extracted from the seed supports a healthy skin barrier and give a youthful appearance to your skin. It would benefit dry and more mature skins. As with all plant or vegetable oils, it is rich in antioxidants which allows the skin to fight free radical and environmental threats responsible for skin ageing process whilst supporting the collagen production.
Moringa oil is also an emollient which makes it a great asset for people fighting eczema or very dry skin. In addition, it is a great anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory oil because it contains a great amount of vitamin E.
On the top of this, Moringa composition is close to the sebum (the oil our skin naturally produces), which can help to balance and nourish the skin without leaving a shiny effect on your skin.
Does Moringa Oil have any side effect?
Although the Moringa oil is made from the seed, all the Moringa tree is used, some purposed benefits may not be derived from the oil but from leaf power for example.
Severe uterine contraction can be generated following the ingestion of the bark, leaves and flowers of the Moringa. Even if the Moringa oil has not been linked to this, we recommend discussing the use of this oil with your GP, especially if you are trying to conceive or during pregnancy.